Chemicals and Skin Care
There are a large variety of different ingredients added to most beauty products. Among them is glycolic acid, the most usual alpha hydroxy acid found in cosmetic preparations. It is popular mostly because it's the alpha hydroxy acid that has been the most widely studied. The small molecular organization and the quick penetration of glycolic acid make it the most irritating of the group. The possibility of irritation makes glycolic acid more adequate for those with mature or non-sensitive skin. People with oily skin types usually prefer glycolic acid as it sinks into the skin quickly. The widespread use of glycolic acid, though, gives people flexibility on the formula. The consumer has a wide range of choices with glycolic acid products: serums, lotions, creams, gels, formulas at varying pH's and proportions, for that have a variety of other age-fighting compounds. If a person wants to find a product containing both AHAs and vitamin C, they will have a good chance of finding a glycolic acid product that does.
Lactic acid is most usually found in moisturizers due to its more hydrating properties. Lactic acid is a natural humectant that draws and holds water in the upper layers of the skin. Alpha hydroxy acids as a whole can improve the skin's capability to trap water due to an increased production of natural skin moisturizers (hyaluronic acid), but lactic acid's extra humectant abilities make it even more ideal for treating dry skin. Lactic acid's bigger molecule size makes it less irritating than glycolic acid. Also, because lactic acid is innately produced in the human body, it is not likely to cause an allergic reaction in those with sensitive skin. Lactic Acid is ideal for those with slightly reactive, dry skin or allergy-prone skin.
Chemicals found in Skin Care Products
Alpha Hydroxy Acids are excellent for use with other products since they can enhance the absorption of ingredients into the skin.
Other Ingredients used: Camphor, Iso-paraffine, Tridecyl trimellitate, Laureth-7, Deionized water, Neopentylglycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate, Polyacrylamide.
Neopentylglycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate and Tridecyl trimellitate are both organic chemicals used as emollients and moisturizing agents.
Polyacrylamide is a basic type of material used to make gels.
Iso-paraffine is a branched-chain alkalene. An alkalene in organic chemistry is a saturated hydrocarbon without cycles, having the general formula C n H 2n 2, that is, an acyclic hydrocarbon in which the compound has the highest possible quantity of hydrogen atoms and so doesn't have double bonds. Function: it combines or dissolves in lipids (superficial skin fats).
Laureth-7 is an organic chemical obtained by modification of lauric acid, a natural fatty acid, and oxirane (ethylene oxide). Function: Emulsifier / Surfactant.
Our latest biological skin care product is the best treatment option to alleviate all kind of dermal conditions and blemishes, while at the same time soothes and hydrates your skin.
Published December 26th, 2007